Privacy policy 2018-01-26T11:21:47+00:00

Privacy Policy

What we will and won’t do with your information

Last updated:  1 November 2017

1.     Introduction

Isonomy Limited (“Isonomy”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy in relation to your use of Isonomy.co.nz (the “Website”) and our products and services available through the Website (collectively the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, in compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at information@fiducia.co.nz.

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice and such changes become effective once posted on the Website. You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with the current Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when you visit the Website, purchase any Services, sign up to our newsletter, or contact our staff. The personal information we collect may include your contact details (e.g. your name, email address, telephone number, and address), technical information via cookies and other means (e.g. your IP address and browsing behaviour on our Website), and other personal information (e.g. your business and interactions with us).

We may also collect personal information from other sources where authorised by you or where the information is publicly available (e.g. a public LinkedIn profile).

You agree that we may use your personal information:

(a)    to communicate with you, including responding to any enquiries, suggestions and complaints;

(b)    to verify your identity;

(c)    to provide the Services to you;

(d)    to undertake commercial communications and market our Services to you, including through email;

(e)    to monitor the use of, and help us improve, the Services;

(f)     for research and analytical purposes including on an anonymised aggregated basis;

(g)    for [credit checks and] billing purposes;

(h)    to protect our legal rights and the rights of third parties; and

(i)     for any other use that you authorise.

3.     Cookies

We use cookies to monitor traffic patterns and improve our Services. The use of cookies is a common practice on the Internet. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features on the Website.

4.     Marketing communications

You always have the choice not to receive our marketing communications. We will remove you from our database or mailing list on request.

5.     Financial information

Access to some of our Services is contingent on payment of a fee. We use Stripe as our third party payment service provider. Any financial information you provide, such as your credit card details, are transmitted from our Website to Stripe. The payment is processed by Stripe. We encourage you to review Stripe’s privacy policy prior to submitting any financial information. Your credit card details are not held by us and cannot be accessed by our staff.

6.     Disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We will only disclose your personal information:

(a)    to our service providers, where disclosing your personal information is necessary for the service provider to support our Website and Services;

(b)    for legal compliance and law enforcement purposes; and/or

(c)    as authorised by you.

You agree that we may transfer and store your personal information on the servers of service providers in countries other than New Zealand. If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to a server outside New Zealand, you should not provide personal information to us or use the Services.

7.     Protection of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and keep it safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

8.     Access, correction, removal of personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to request access, correction or removal of any of your personal information held by us. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at information@fiducia.co.nz. We will take all reasonable steps to fulfil your request, except to the extent that the request would be unlawful.

9.     Third party websites

The Website and Services may feature links to third party websites. We have no control or responsibility over the privacy policies of third party websites, and we encourage you to review their privacy policy before submitting any personal information.